The Proven Beauty Effects of Rosehip Seed Oil
Author: MistyAllen Total views: 13 Word Count: 679
Rosehip seed oil has become widely recognized as an
effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade,
with great interest surrounding its scientifically-validated
beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been heralded as a
miracle cure for skin, useful for a great myriad of
conditions, from premature aging and sun damage to scarring
and other damage. What is this wonderful red liquid, where
does it come from, how does it work, and most importantly,
can it work for you?
Rosehip seed oil is made from the seeds of the fruit of wild
thorny rose bushes native to mountainous regions of South
America. Also known as 'Rosa Mosqueta', the oil has been
used by native people for hundreds of years.
The oil can be solvent extracted or cold-pressed, though
pressing is the optimal method, as there is no chance of
chemical traces being left in the final product. The
cold-pressed oil is the most natural; the oil has an
exceptionally high essential fatty acid content ('essential'
meaning the body cannot make it on it's own from other
oils), and is considered quite delecate. Rosehip seed oil
should be kept in a cool place, perhaps even under
refrigeration, away from light, and should be used within
one year of storage.
The oil is a fantastic source of natural vitamins and
antioxidants - most notably, it contains a version of
vitamin A that is very similar to the active ingredient of
Retin-A, a commonly used wrinkle-reducing pharmaceutical
preparation. Rosehip seed has been found to have the same
positive effects as Retin-A without the side effects of
over-drying and peeling of the skin.
The first major study on rosehip seed oil included
individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles
and other premature aging, sun damage, radiation damage,
acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and more. The oil
had significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the
skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to
regain its natural color and tone. In all ways, the oil
returned skin to it's original, natural healthy state for
many of the study's participants.
A seperate investigation was performed on women with
noticable premature aging of their skin. As before, rosehip
seed oil has a major, positive impact on the appearance of
wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four
months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study
noting: "After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots
become imperceptible."
In addition to its skin healing effects, rosehip seed oil is
also a perfect moisturizer due to it's high content of
essential fatty acids (EFAs). The oil penetrates the skin
quickly and does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.
Rosehip seed oil may be used directly on the skin daily - It
may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet
almond, and will still give noticable results at one-tenth
of the concentration. In addition, rosehip seed oil makes an
excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy, blending it with
essential oils having skin regenerative properties will make
an exceptional natural skin care product.
To further enhance the effects of Rosehip seed, essential
oils can be added. Helichrysum Italicum, Lavender, and
Carrot Seed oils are highly effective additions. Helichrysum
is the premier essential oil for regenerating the skin,
Lavender does the same with a very soothing and
anti-inflammatory action, and Carrot Seed oil will bring
hydration to dry and prematurely aging skin. Add essential
oils to Rosehip seed at concentrations anywhere between 1%
and 5%.
A little Rosehip seed oil will go a long way - and once you
use it, you may forever include this wonderful natural
botanical in your skin care collection. It is truely a
beauty-care miracle from mother nature.
My Articles Directory Free Web Content Provider
About the Author
For more, visit Synergy Essential Oils and Organic Medicinal Herbs.
Copy and Paste Article Code.
Remember: The article body, title, author bio and links may not be changed or removed. By publishing this article, you agree to all the terms in our Terms of Service.